EGMHA

The Home of The Eagles

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By EGMHA Webmaster (JM) on Tuesday, February 21, 2017 (43 views)
Is there a player, team or individual that you think should be recognized by the EGMHA for their efforts?  

If so, then nominate them by February 28th for the EGMHA Spirit Award!    

There are 3 different Spirit Awards to be given out: 

Player Spirit Award  

Open to all players in every division and at any level (rep, house league, local loop)  

Individual Spirit Award  
Open to all individuals in the association (parent, coach, manager, executive member, convenor, volunteer ...)  

Team Spirit Award  
Open to all teams in every division and at any level (rep, house league, local loop) The spirit award is meant to recognize people who through their contributions to hockey and in their community make a difference in the lives of others.  The description below lists the qualities that we strive to recognize.

Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By EGMHA Webmaster (JM) on Thursday, January 19, 2017 (203 views)
Congratulations to our East Gwillimbury Eagles on winning the Minor Atom A Division of the 59th Preston International Hockey Tournament in Cambridge this past weekend.

Our Eagles secured first place in the preliminary round with wins against the West Hill Golden Hawks (7-0), Hamilton Huskies (5-3), and Lorne Park Clarkson Wild (6-0).

In the Quarter Final game, our Eagles were in a dead heat tied 2-2 with the very tough Dundas Blues until a third period goal by the Eagles secure them the 3-2 win. In the Semi Final game, our Eagles out matched the Sarnia Sting 6-1 to move on to the finals.  

In the Championship game, our Eagles went head to head in a rematch against the Hamilton Huskies.  It was a thrilling game as both teams were determined to win! However, lots of crowd support, a hat trick, outstanding net minding and superb teamwork by all players brought them the Championship cup with a 4-3 win! Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By EGMHA Webmaster (JM) on Wednesday, January 18, 2017 (252 views)
Two East Gwillimbury Bantam Local Loop teams had a great weekend on Jan. 14th at the Woodville Hurricanes Tournament

Bantam LL-2 Daxon followed their opening win over Lindsay with a comeback overtime victory over Peterborough, putting them into the championship match. 

Also making it to the championship game was East Gwillimbury Bantam LL-2 Weiman, with strong wins over Woodville and Beeton to qualify for the final.    

The championship match was a very close, hard fought game by both sides with LL-2 Daxon coming away with a 5-3 victory to win the tournament. 

Congratulations to both teams for representing the Eagles so well with their success in Woodville! 
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
LL-MIG - Midget LL 2 - Blyth - Gene Harrington Falls Classic
Minor Bantam A
1:00 PM
@ Nobleking Knights
Nobleton Rec [MBA-YSL-5]
Novice A
1:00 PM
vs. Bradford Bulldogs
LL-PW
Peewee LL 2 - Irwin
2:00 PM
vs. Thornton Tigers 1
Peewee A
3:20 PM
vs. Orillia Terriers
LL-PW
Peewee LL 3 - Ruby
4:40 PM
vs. LL-PW - Peewee LL 1 - Watson-McGlone
Minor Peewee A
4:45 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
LL-BTM
Bantam LL 1 - Weiman
5:15 PM
@ Innisfil Winterhawks
Minor Atom A
5:30 PM
@ Richmond Hill Stars
LL-MNMIG
Minor Midget LL 2 - Needler
5:50 PM
vs. TNT Tornados
LL-MNMIG
Minor Midget LL 1 - Bumstead
6:15 PM
@ Innisfil Winterhawks
LL-MIG
Midget LL 1 - Robinson
7:00 PM
vs. Nobleking Knights 1
Atom A
6:50 PM
@ Orillia Terriers
Brian Orser [ATA-YSJ-5]
LL-BTM
Bantam LL 1 - Weiman
7:00 PM
vs. Innisfil Winterhawks
LL-MNMIG
Minor Midget LL 2 - Needler
7:30 PM
@ TNT Tornados
Novice A
6:15 PM
@ Bradford Bulldogs
LL-PW
Peewee LL 1 - Watson-McGlone
7:00 PM
vs. LL-PW - Peewee LL 3 - Ruby
LL-BTM
Bantam LL 3 - Portelance
8:30 PM
@ Lefroy Ice Breakers 1
SSCC (Lefroy) [SR-B1SE-3]
Novice A
6:00 PM
vs. Bradford Bulldogs
Minor Atom A
7:00 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Stars
LL-MIG
Midget LL 2 - Blyth
8:10 PM
vs. Beeton Stingers
LL-MNMIG
Minor Midget LL 1 - Bumstead
9:20 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Kings 1
LL-PW
Peewee LL 3 - Ruby
7:00 PM
@ Bradford Bulldogs 2
Minor Peewee A
7:40 PM
@ Innisfil Winterhawks
Innisfil Rec (Red) [MPA-YS-QL-6]
Midget A
8:00 PM
vs. Whitchurch-Stouffville Clippers
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
League Sites
Other Team Sites
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow EGMHA on Twitter
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
Our Tournaments
View AllOnline Libraries
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from egmha.com on Sunday, February 26, 2017 at 9:08 PM