EGMHA

The Home of The Eagles

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By EGMHA Webmaster (JM) on Friday, February 16, 2018 (80 views)
Is there a player or team that you think should be recognized by the EGMHA for their efforts?   

If so, then nominate them by February 28th for the EGMHA Spirit Award!      

Player Spirit Award   
Open to all players in every division and at any level (rep, house league, local loop).

Team Spirit Award   
Open to all teams in every division and at any level (rep, house league, local loop) The spirit award is meant to recognize people who through their contributions to hockey and in their community make a difference in the lives of others.  The description below lists the qualities that we strive to recognize.    
Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By EGMHA Webmaster (JM) on Thursday, February 15, 2018 (279 views)
Four of our Eagle teams need your help to have an opportunity to "Grow into a Pro" at the Air Canada Centre!!!

For their involvement in our community the four teams have been nominated to participate in the Ford Drills and Skills Contest.  If they are one of the top vote getting teams in each of their individual age groups then they will win a one-day Drills & Skills session at Air Canada Centre in April which includes: on-ice drill sessions, off-ice seminars with Maple Leafs’ staff, facility tour and team merchandise.   Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By EGMHA Webmaster (JM) on Thursday, January 25, 2018 (161 views)
EGMHA is now accepting nominations for House League, Local League and Representative Coach of the Year Awards.

The Coaching Awards are dedicated to honouring coaches who exemplifies the following qualities:

Fairness and Diplomacy when dealing with sensitive matters, commitment to the team, a Champion for the players, a Mentor and Role Model for the Sport of Hockey. 

An email describing the nominated coach and how they meet the qualities described above should can be submitted via email to [email protected]Nominations close on February 28th. 
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
FridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesday
Minor Midget MD - Gene Herrington Winter Ice Tournament
Minor Midget MD
1:45 PM
@ Markham
Hockey Outlet 2
SLCT-TYK
Tyke Select
6:00 PM
vs. Caledon Hawks
Atom A
6:15 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
Bantam A
7:00 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
SLCT-ATM
Atom Select
7:00 PM
vs. Newmarket White
SLCT-PW
Peewee Select
8:00 PM
vs. Barrie
Minor Midget MD
8:15 PM
vs. Brampton Black
Niagara University Dwyer Arena Main Rink
LL-PW
Peewee LL 3 - Ballentine
8:30 PM
@ Thornton Tigers 2
Thornton [P1-SRSI-6]
Novice A
1:00 PM
vs. Newmarket Redmen
Minor Atom A
2:00 PM
@ King Rebellion
Trisan Centre [MATA-YSJ-2]
LL-PW
Peewee LL 3 - Ballentine
2:10 PM
vs. Bradford Bulldogs 1
Atom A
3:15 PM
@ King Rebellion
Trisan Centre [ATA-YSL-5]
LL-PW
Peewee LL 2 - Doyle
3:20 PM
vs. Bradford Bulldogs 3
LL-MIG
Midget LL 2 - Bumstead
3:45 PM
@ Innisfil Winterhawks
Minor Bantam MD
4:40 PM
vs. TNT Tornados
LL-BTM
Bantam LL 1 - McGlone
5:30 PM
@ TNT Tornados 1
Midget A
6:00 PM
vs. King Rebellion
LL-MNMIG
Minor Midget LL 2 - Needler
8:00 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Kings 2
Peewee A
1:15 PM
@ King Rebellion
Nobleton Rec [PA-YSK-2]
Minor Atom A
2:00 PM
vs. King Rebellion
Minor Bantam MD
2:30 PM
@ TNT Tornados
LL-PW
Peewee LL 2 - Doyle
3:00 PM
@ Bradford Bulldogs 3
Bob Fallis [P2-SRSH-2]
LL-PW
Peewee LL 1 - Marsh
3:10 PM
vs. Beeton Stingers 2
Minor Peewee A
3:50 PM
@ Orillia Terriers
LL-BTM
Bantam LL 1 - McGlone
4:20 PM
vs. Georgina Blaze 1
LL-BTM
Bantam LL 2 - Nesbitt
5:00 PM
@ Beeton Stingers
Beeton [B2-SRSH-1]
Midget A
5:00 PM
@ King Rebellion
Trisan Centre [MA-YSQ-2]
Bantam A
5:40 PM
vs. Aurora Tigers
LL-MNMIG
Minor Midget LL 1 - Portelance
7:00 PM
@ Richmond Hill Kings 2
Bond Lake [MM-SRSG-5]
LL-MIG
Midget LL 1 - Robinson
7:00 PM
vs. Innisfil Winterhawks
Minor Peewee A
7:00 PM
vs. Orillia Terriers
LL-PW
Peewee LL 3 - Ballentine
7:00 PM
@ Bradford Bulldogs 1
LL-MNMIG
Minor Midget LL 1 - Portelance
7:00 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Kings 2
LL-PW
Peewee LL 1 - Marsh
7:30 PM
@ Beeton Stingers 2
Beeton [P1-SRSH-2]
LL-BTM
Bantam LL 1 - McGlone
8:00 PM
@ Georgina Blaze 1
Ice Palace (Blue) [B3-SRSC-3]
Bantam A
8:15 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
League Sites
Other Team Sites
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow EGMHA on Twitter
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
Our Tournaments
View AllOnline Libraries
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from egmha.com on Friday, February 23, 2018 at 5:05 AM